Follow Seafood Directions on Twitter Follow Seafood Directions on Facebook

Conference Archive

Seafood Directions | Port Lincoln 2013

Conference Host

Search Archive

The Seafood Directions 2013 conference was held in Port Lincoln, South Australia from 27 - 30 October 2013 and was organised and hosted by Wildcatch Fisheries SA. The theme for 2013 was "Adapt, Interact & See Food".

Presentations, Speakers & Downloads

Seafood Directions Report Card
PDF Seafood Directions 2013 Report Card - Issues identified at Seafood Directions 2011
Patrick Hone, Executive Director, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

 

Session 1 - Keynote
PDF Business development trends in the Chinese domestic market: "The China Challenge"
Sam Guthrie, Associate Partner, Newgate Communications LLP

 

Session 2 - Overview: Adapt, Interact & See Food
PDF National fisheries management policy directions
Ian Curnow , Chair, Australian Fisheries Management Forum (AFMF)
PDF Direction of the commercial industry and key priorities and challenges
Grahame Turk , Chair, National Seafood Industry Alliance
PDF Direction of the recreational fishing industry and key priorities and challenges
Allan Hansard, Managing Director, Australian recreational Fishing Foundation
PDF Direction of industry and key priorities and challenges – a New Zealand perspective.
Tim Pankhurst, Chief Executive at Seafood New Zealand, New Zealand

 

Session 3 - Theme: Interact
PDF National Stock Status
Ilona Stobutzki, Principal Scientist, Fisheries at Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
PDF Social Licence to operate: Evaluating the feasibility of a responsible fisheries management scheme for Australia's complex fisheries
Sevaly Sen, Principal Investigator, Sydney Fish Market
PDF Let's Talk Fish - Assisting industry to understand and inform conversations about the sustainability of wild-catch fishing (FRDC Project No. 2012/301)
Nicky Mazur, Charles Sturt University & ENVision Environmental Consulting
PDF Victoria – South Australia Fishing and Aquaculture Sciences Alliance: alignment with the National RD&E Strategy
Gavin Begg, PIRSA, South Australian Research and Development Institute

 

Session 4 - Theme: See Food
PDF From fish to dish – future opportunities for Australian fisheries and aquaculture based on a supply chain perspective
Alistair Hobday, Stream Leader - Climate Adaptation Flagship, Marine and Atmospheric Research, CSIRO
PDF A sensory lexicon to define regional seafood flavours
Heather Smyth, Research Fellow at Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, University of Queensland
PDF Fishfiles - Development and the Future
Peter Horvat, Communications Manager at Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
PDF Community Engagement
Fiona Ewing, Community Engagement Officer, Tassal Operations
PDF Putting fisheries in the food bowl
Bridget Green, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

 

Session 5 - Theme: See Food
PDF State of World Tuna Stocks
Glenn Hurry, Executive Director WCPFC, Pohnpei FSM
PDF "Love Australian Prawns" - Update on the National Prawn Marketing Strategy
Len Stephen, Managing Director, Seafood CRC
PDF Sustainable Fisheries Management for India & Sri Lanka
Michael Carter, Trade Commissioner, Austrade
PDF Premium Food and Wine from Our Clean Environment – Our priority
Justin Ross, Director, Agribusiness Development at PIRSA

 

Session 6 - Theme: Interact
PDF Premium Skills = Premium Food
David Ellis, Research Manager and Seafood Consultant, David Ellis & Associates
PDF Future Harvest - Increasing economic yield of Australian Fisheries
Caleb Gardner, Program Leader, University of Tasmania
PDF Seafood Industry Partnership Program
Lowri Pryce, Executive Officer, OceanWatch Australia Ltd.
PDF Healthy Industry Associations and Leadership Succession (FRDC Project 2011/410)
Ian Plowman, Facilitator - Psychologist - Social researcher, Ian Plowman Pty Ltd

 

Session 7 - Theme: Interact
PDF Social Media Thinking to Re-Balancing Influence
Tim Powell, Managing Director, Cox Inall Communications
PDF Managing large marine ecosystems in the face of multiple challenges | The GBR World Heritage Area – a case study
Randall Owens, Manager, Reef Guardian Program Tourism and Stewardship Group, Great Barrier Reef Marine Authority

Conference Workshops

Workshops
PDF "Pier to Peer" Social Media and Seafood Workshop
Ben Hale, Managing Director, Adpower Plus Advertising
PDF "Working with the media" Media 101 Manual
Ian Doyle, Managing Director, Doyle Media Services

 

7th National Seafood Industry Awards

Australia's seafood industry honoured its highest achievers at the 7th National Seafood Industry Awards, held in Port Lincoln, South Australia, on 26th October 2013. More than 300 people attended the gala event, which showcased the industry's value to the
national economy, its professionalism and commitment to supplying some of the finest seafood in the world to local, national and international markets. Congratulations to all winners and finalists!

Primary Producer Award

Winner: Marine Produce Australia Cone Bay Barramundi (WA)

The National Seafood Industry Primary Producer Award winner was Marine Produce Australia, which farms Barramundi at Cone Bay, north of Broome, in Western Australia.

Marine Produce Australia Cone Bay Barramundi

Finalists:
Humpty Doo Barramundi (NT), Spring Bay Seafoods (TAS)

 

Business Large Award

Winner: Tassal Operations (TAS)

Australia's leading producer of Atlantic Salmon, Tassal, took out the 2013 National Seafood Industry Large Business Award. This recognises both the company's role as a major employer in Tasmania with 850 staff, its market leadership and commitment to maintaining internationally recognised standard of sustainable aquaculture production.

Tassal Operations

Finalists:
Endeavour Foods (WA), South Australian Prawn Cooperative (SA)


Business Small Award

Winner: Darwin Fish Market (NT)

The Darwin Fish Market, based at Fisherman's Wharf, won the 2013 Small Business Award. The Australian-only seafood wholesaler and retailer has developed a range of new products and also provides education campaigns, cooking programs and tastings.

Darwin Fish Market

Finalists:
Seafoods Tasmania (TAS), She Sells Seafood (VIC)



Research, Development & Extension Award

Winner: ASBTIA UTAS (TAS)

A collaborative research project between the Australian Southern Bluefin Association and the University of Tasmania won the Research, Development and Extension Award. The project, funded by the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, has helped to reduce the mortality of farmed Southern Bluefin Tuna by 13 per cent, adding an estimated $20 million to the value of the industry.

ASBTIA UTAS

Finalists:
Dr Janet Howieson - CESSH (WA), Tasmanian Abalone GIS Team - IMAS - DPIPWE (TAS)


Environment Award

Winner: Australia Bay Seafoods (NT)

Australia Bay Seafoods claimed the National Seafood Industry Environmental Award for it efforts in reducing bycatch by 95 per cent, and adopting new technology to reduce the impact of trawling in its Northern Territory fisheries.

One Sea - Seafood Business Award winner

Finalists:
Moreton Bay Seafood Association (QLD), Victorian Bay and Inlet Fisheries Association (VIC)


People Development Award

Winner: Samara Miller ASBTIA and Tony's Tuna International (SA)

The People Development Award was a joint affair, shared by Samara Miller, the Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Industry Association and Tony's Tuna International based in Port Lincoln, South Australia. They worked together to match staff skills in the tuna industry with nationally recognised vocational qualifications and career pathways, providing a model for other sectors of the seafood industry.

Samara Miller ASBTIA and Tony's Tuna International

Finalists:
Rural Training Initiatives (VIC), Tasmanian Shellfish Enterprise Diploma Program (TAS)


Promotion Award

Winner: Austral Fisheries (WA)

Austral Fisheries, based in Perth won the National Seafood Industry Promotion Award for its work with the Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) to achieve sustainability certification for all four of the fisheries it works in. Specific initiatives include the launch of Glacier 51 branded MSC certified Patagonian Toothfish and promotion of its MSC certified prawns.

Austral Fisheries

Finalists:
Christopher Parker (TAS), Wildcatch Fisheries SA - Complete Seafood Experience 2011 (SA)

Restaurant Award

Winner: Del Giornos Cafe Restaurant (SA)

Del Giorno's Cafe Restaurant in Port Lincoln, South Australia, won the National Seafood Industry Best Restaurant Award for its efforts in combining quality seafood dining with promotion of the region's seafood through initiatives such as seafood master classes, staff education and Seafood Lovers Weekend programs.

Del Giornos Restaurant

Finalists:
Hallams Waterfront Restaurant (TAS), Salt n Peppa Cafe Ristorante (NT)


Best Fish & Chips Award

Winner: Sweetlips (WA)

The National Seafood Industry Award for the Best Fish and Chips went to Sweetlips, which has shops in Leederville, Fremantle and Scarborough, Western Australia, with a focus on fresh, locally harvested seafood, prepared from whole fish in-store.

Sweetlips Fish and Chips

Finalists:
Point Cartwright Seafood (QLD), The Barra Bar (NT)



Young Achiever Award

Winner: Ben Cameron (TAS)

The industry's 2013 Young Achiever was Ben Cameron, who is general manager of his family's shellfish hatchery Cameron of Tasmania, which provides about half of the national oyster industry spate. The award recognises his leadership role working with several groups to improve oyster and shellfish related research, disease management, quality assurance and strategic planning for the seafood industry.

er

Finalists:
Emily Rowe (SA), Elspeth Davey (NT)


Industry Ambassador Award

Winner: John Cole AM (WA)

The evening's highest honour, the National Seafood Industry Ambassador Award was presented to Western Australian rock lobster fisher John Cole, AM. Mr Cole has been a passionate advocate for the promotion and advancement of the industry for more than 50 years, including the need for better science and a coordinated approach to decision making.

Industry Ambassador

Finalists:
Allen Hansen (TAS), Peter Dundas Smith (NSW)