Follow Seafood Directions on Twitter Follow Seafood Directions on Facebook

Conference Archive

Seafood Directions | Perth 2015

Post-Conference Wrap-up

Search Archive

By Arno Verboon
Chairman, Western Australian Fishing Industry Council
Chairman, Seafood Directions 2015 Organising Committee

Seafood Directions 2015 has taken place and what a conference it was. The theme, “selling our story” really did lead to our extensive industry doing just that. Each session had speakers and topics that told the story, asked the questions and provoked thought for answers. There were some amazing presentations and the 290 delegates were treated to some first class discussions. Seafood Directions 2015 brought to us a very impressive range of speakers, including visitors from overseas and their stories too were both informative and provocative.

The venue, Crown Perth was first class and everyone was extremely well catered for and the events flowed very well. I trust all who attended left feeling the enriched by the conference and the feedback to me has confirmed that.

For such a successful conference there are many people to thank.

Foremost our wonderful speakers, especially our international speakers, our amazing sponsors, the very hardworking organizing committee and WAFIC staff. My sincere thanks to you all.

Finally, the fantastic 2015 National Seafood Industry Awards Gala Dinner attended by 420 was such a pleasant evening held at the conclusion of the conference. Guests were treated to a superb seafood dinner, fine wines and enjoyed seeing our industry champions recognised for their achievements.

My congratulations to all award winners and runners up and especially to Hall of Fame inductees.

Thanks again to everyone and I look forward to seeing you all again in New South Wales at Seafood Directions 2017.

Presentations, Speakers & Downloads

The conference organising committee would like to thank all speakers for allowing us to make their presentations publicly available. Any questions regarding the content of a presentation should be directed to the speaker.


Presentations from Day 1 - Monday 26th October 2015

 

SESSION 1 | Introduction
PDF Direction of fisheries management in Australia
Ian Curnow, Australian Fisheries Management Forum (AFMF)
PDF Direction of industry and key priorities and challenges
Grahame Turk, National Seafood Industry Alliance (NSIA)

 

SESSION 2 | Theme overview: "Selling Our Story"
PDF KEYNOTE: Project Inshore: A novel approach to develop fishery management plans using the Marine Stewardship Scheme standard
Tom Pickerell, Seafish UK

 

SESSION 3 | Sub-Theme: Our Fisheries
PDF Being proud of what we have achieved in fisheries management
Norman Moore, Australian Fisheries Management Authority (AFMA)
PDF Healthcheck for Australian Fisheries
Alistair Hobday, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
PDF KEYNOTE: Local seafood marketing: an opportunity for innovation
Joshua Stoll, Walking Fish Cooperative, USA
PDF Let's collaborate, build partnerships and work together to build on the great Australian reputation for high quality and environmentally sustainable seafood
Stan Lui, FRDC Indigenous Reference Group (IRG)

 

SESSION 4A | Sub-Theme: Our Fisheries (continued)
PDF Selling the NZ Story
Tim Pankhurst, Seafood New Zealand
PDF A Fishery in Transition - "Engage. Promote. Survive"
Damien Bell, BellBuoy Seafoods
PDF If we keep on doing what we have always done…..Value creation in Australia's Minor Fisheries
Janet Howieson & Ewan Colquhuon, Curtin University & Ridge Partners
PDF Policies for developing new fisheries: issues and challenges
Shane McGrath, NSW Department of Primary Industry (DPI) - Fisheries

 

SESSION 4B | BREAK OUT | Sub-Theme: Our Environment
PDF Self-management, environmental stewardship, social licence and what this means to you as a seabird
Simon Boag, South Eastern Trawl Fishing Industry Association (SETFIA)
PDF Making More Seafood…. Naturally
Craig Copeland, NSW Department of Primary Industry (DPI) - Fisheries
PDF Increasing knowledge in fishing communities with collaboration, credibility and co-production
Jenny Shaw, Western Australian Marine Science Institute (WAMSI)
PDF Marine Natural Resource Management – Landcare for the Sea
Lowri Pryce, OceanWatch Australia

 

SESSION 5A | Sub-Theme: Our Environment (continued)
PDF Seeking the facts and our future - going beyond the obvious
Colin Creighton, Greening Australia
PDF Sea Change: Tackling ghost gear
Nicola Beynon, World Animal Protection
PDF The Australian Oil & Gas and Commercial Fishing Sectors Memorandum of Understanding and Roundtable: The Start of a New Journey Together
Damien Hills & Renee Vajtauer, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association & Commonwealth Fisheries Association

 

SESSION 5B | BREAK OUT | Sub-Theme: Our Environment
PDF How could the fishing and seismic industries achieve a closer working relationship?
John Hughes, International Association of Geophysical Contractors (IAGC)
PDF Community engagement in the resource sector
Michelle Andrews, (WA) Department of Mines and Petroleum
PDF Reducing Industry Transaction Costs Due to Seismic Activity
Ian Knuckey & Chris Calogeras, Fishwell Consulting & C-Aid Consulting

Presentations from Day 2 - Tuesday 27th October 2015

 

SESSION 6 | Sub-Theme: Our Challenge
PDF KEYNOTE: Fifteen years on, the role of certification in incentivizing and rewarding sustainable fisheries
Rupert Howes, Marine Stewardship Council, UK

 

SESSION 7 | Sub-Theme: Our Challenge (continued)
PDF KEYNOTE: How we made Oil and Water mix - a 50 year Journey Linking Fishing and Energy
Bertie Armstrong, Scottish Fishermen's Federation Services Limited, SCOTLAND
PDF KEYNOTE: Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative (GSSI)
Niklas Wehner, Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative (GSSI), GERMANY
PDF Western Australian fisheries - The MSC journey to the future
Kim Walshe, Department of Fisheries Western Australia
PDF Mullet to MasterChef
Tracy Hill, Coorong Wild Seafood
PDF MSC cost benefit analyses of MSC for Western Rock Lobster Fishery
Peter Cooke, Agknowledge

 

SESSION 8A | Sub-Theme: Our Challenge (continued)
PDF Value-adding: finding common-ground between the seafood industry and public values
Emily Ogier, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), UTAS
PDF Developing a National Seafood Marketing Plan
Peter Horvat, Fisheries Research Development Corporation (FRDC)
PDF Moving offshore: The requirement for and opportunities from transformational change in marine production thinking.
Stewart Frusher, Centre for Marine Socioecology
PDF Australia's Free Trade Agreement with China
Peter Roberts, Department of Foreign Affairs & Trading

 

SESSION 8B | BREAK OUT | Sub-Theme: Our Future
PDF Global fisheries, our own and our future
Wayne Dredge, Piscari Industries Pty Ltd and Nuffield Australia
PDF Back to the future: where to next with industry consultation
Ian Cartwright, Thalassa Consulting
PDF Indian Seafood Market – Opportunities for Innovation and collaboration in Fisheries and Aquaculture
Mrs Leena Nair IAS, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), INDIA
PDF Assessment Methodologies for Seafood Sustainability in the Market Place
Jo-anne McCrea, World Wide Fund (WWF) Australia

 

SESSION 9A | Sub-Theme: Our Future (continued)
PDF Investing in aquaculture
Paul Fairhall, Austrade
PDF Garngirr Dhapuluwan…"The sea has spoken"
Terry Yumbulul & Bo Carne, Garngirr Fishing Aboriginal Corp & Northern Territory Department of Primary Industry and Fisheries
PDF National Seafood Industry Leadership Program 2014 Graduates
Nathan Adams & Troy Billin, Abalone Industry Assoc. of WA & NSW Commercial Fisherman
PDF The Australian Seafood Foundation: empowering the seafood industry by improving consumer perceptions
Bryan Skepper, Sydney Fish Market (SFM)

 

SESSION 9B | BREAK OUT | Sub-Theme: Our Consumers
PDF Engaging our End-Users 1: Examples from the Small Seafood Business World
Janet Howieson & Peter Jecks, Curtin University
PDF Vietnam – Untapped or Underdeveloped?
David Landers, Austrade
PDF Country-of-origin branding: a powerful marketing tool
Ian Harrison, Australian Made
PDF The Seafood Origin Mystery – facts, fiction and the challenges ahead
Katherine Winchester, Northern Territory Seafood Council (NTSC)

 

SESSION 10A | Sub-Theme: Our Future (continued)
PDF Communication strategy on Australian fisheries management
Penny Burke, Essence Communications
PDF Economic trends in the Australian seafood industry
Phin Ziebell, National Australia Bank (NAB)
PDF Bringing them home - Building a National Safety Culture
Brian Hemming, Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA)

 

SESSION 10B | BREAK OUT | Sub-Theme: Our Consumers (continued)
PDF Our customer how do we get seafood as the centre of plate protein more often?
Donald Keith, Woolworths
PDF Project Glacier 51 Toothfish - Building Relationships with chefs & consumers to develop innovative seafood products
Dylan Skinns, Austral Fisheries
PDF What will a consumer look like in 2025/50/75
Mark Thirlwell, Austrade

 

SESSION 11 | Conference Close
PDF What peak body?
Brian Ramsay, Inovact for National Seafood Industry Alliance (NSIA)

[ TOP ]

8th National Seafood Industry Awards (NSIA)

Australia's seafood industry honoured its highest achievers at the 8th National Seafood Industry Awards, held at the Crown Perth on 27th October, 2015. More than 420 people attended the fantastic Gala Dinner event, which showcased the industry's value to the
national economy, its professionalism and commitment to supplying some of the finest seafood in the world to local, national and international markets. Congratulations to all winners and finalists!

Young Achiever Award

Winner: Claire Webber (SA)

Claire Webber  - Winner Young Achiever Award

The judges decided that all nominees for the Young Achiever Award were deserving of recognition.

Encouragement Award Certificates for Young Achievers:

  • James Tyrer (QLD)
  • Christine Huynh (TAS)
  • Johnathon Davey (VIC)
  • Phillip Clark (WA)

Finalists:

  • Claire Webber (SA)
  • James Tyrer (QLD)
  • Christine Huynh (TAS)
  • Johnathon Davey (VIC)
  • Phillip Clark (WA)

Primary Producer Award

Winner: Huon Aquaculture (TAS)

Huon Aquaculture - Winner Primary Producer Award

Finalists:

  • Huon Aquaculture (TAS)
  • Australia Bay Seafoods (NT)
  • Coffs Harbour Fishermen’s Co-operative Ltd (NSW)

Large Business Award

Winner: De Costi Seafoods (NSW)

De Costi Seafood - Large Business Award Winner

Finalists:

  • De Costi Seafoods (NSW)
  • Austral Fisheries (WA)
  • Humpty Doo Barramundi (NT)

Small Business Award

Winner: Central Seafoods (WA)

Central Seafoods - Small Business Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Central Seafoods (WA)
  • Debbies Seafood (QLD)
  • Darwin Fish Market (NT)

Research, Development & Extension Award

Winner: NPF Industry Ltd and The Expert Group (QLD)

NPF Industry and The Expert Group - Winner Research, Developmentand Extension Award

Finalists:

  • NPF Industry Ltd and The Expert Group (QLD)
  • Daniel Lerodiaconou (SA)
  • Small Pelagic Fishery Research Team (TAS)

Environment Award

Winner: Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners (NT)

Winner: Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up (TAS)

Environment Award Winners - Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners and Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up

Finalists:

  • Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners (NT)
  • Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up (TAS)
  • XL Oysters (NSW)

People Development Award

Winner: Janet Howieson (WA)

Janet Howieson - Winner People Development Award

Finalists:

  • Janet Howieson (WA)
  • NPF Industry CMO Program (QLD)
  • Aquaculture Trade Training Centres Group (TAS)

Promotion Award

Winner: Love Australian Prawns (QLD & WA)

Janet Howieson People Development AwardLove Australian Prawns Promotion Award Winnerour Cleanup Partners and Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Deb

Finalists:

  • Love Australian Prawns (QLD & WA)
  • Regional Development Australia Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula (SA)
  • Bruce Davey - Drawing the Line Documentary (NT)

Restaurant Award

Winner: Incontro (WA)

Inconto - Restaurant Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Incontro (WA)
  • Saffron (NT)
  • Flathead Cafe and Fishmongers (TAS)

Best Fish & Chips Award

Winner: Morgans Fish Market & Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar (QLD)

Morgans Fish Market and Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar - Winner Best Fish & Chips Award and Chips

Finalists:

  • Morgans Fish Market & Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar (QLD)
  • Frying Nemo (NT)
  • Sweetlips (WA)

Industry Ambassador Award

Winner: Bill Passey (NT)

Bill Passey - Industry Ambassador Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Bill Passey (NT)
  • Bradley Warren (NSW)
  • Grahame Tapley (SA)