Follow Seafood Directions on Twitter Follow Seafood Directions on Facebook

Conference Archive

Seafood Directions | Melbourne 2010

Conference Host

Search Archive

The Seafood Directions 2010 theme, was "Connecting the Supply Chain". The conference was held in Melbourne from 14 - 16 April 2010 and was organised and hosted by the Seafood Industry Victoria (SIV).

Presentations, Speakers & Downloads

Session 1 | Ocean to Plate - Assessing choices
PDF Keynote Address - Sourcing Seafood - Securing year round supply
Jason Plato, General Manager, International Marketing, Sealord Group Ltd, New Zealand
PDF Future Harvest - Strategies to Increase Economic Yield and Productivity of Wild Fisheries
Caleb Gardner, Tasmanian Aquaculture and Fisheries Institute, University of Tasmania
PDF Barriers and drivers of the South Australian food service sector's purchase of seafood
Nick Danenberg, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute for Marketing Science
PDF Review undertaken of fish sustainability schemes against the FAO guidlines on sustainability
Duncan Souter, CEO, MRAG Asia Pacific Pty Ltd
PDF Challenges for marine capture fisheries
George Kailis, The University of Notre Dame, Australia

 

Session 2 | Capitalising on supply chain initiatives
PDF Australian oyster industry chain analysis
Shane Comiskey, Director, CDI Pinnacle Management Pty Ltd
PDF Co-management an important cog in the supply chain
Stephen Bolton, Australian Fisheries Management Authority
PDF Great Australian Bight Trawl Fishery and Co-management
Jeff Moore, Great Australian Bight Fishing Industry Assiciation

 

Session 3 | People Development within Supply Chains
PDF Maximising supply chain effectiveness - Social research aspects of industry development, growth and resilience in changing market environments
Kate Brooks, Program Manager, Social Sciences Research Co-ordination Program, FRDC

 

Session 4 | Sustainable Business Practises
PDF Keynote Address - Taking the guesswork out of choosing sustainable seafood
Chris Smyth, Healthy Oceans Campaigner, Australian Conservation Foundation
PDF How sustainable practices can grow your business
Ralph Plarre, Founder of Ferguson Plarre Bakehouse
PDF Sustainability within the seafood supply chain: what does it mean?
Claire Winkel, NCS International
PDF Climate change legislation and its impact on the Seafood Industry - NO CO2 Certification Program
Rob Cawthrone, The Carbon Reduction Institute

5th National Seafood Industry Awards

Providing a change of venue and pace from the program, delegates and their guests could relax and enjoy an evening of special entertainment, fine food and wine whilest mingling with fellow colleagues and peers at Peninsula at the Docklands.

Environment Award

Winner: Northern Territory Aquatic Biosecurity and Northern Territory, Government Department of Resources (NT)

Finalists:
Mary Howard (NSW), Victorian Abalone Divers Associatio (VIC), Aquaculture Development Unit, Challenger Institute of Technology (WA)

Seafood Industry Training Award

Winner: Northern Territory Government Department of Resources, Fisheries Group Indigenous Development Unit (NT)

Finalists:
Rural Training Initiatives (VIC), Seafood Training Tasmania (TAS), Craig Winkel (Seafood Directions Pty Ltd)(QLD)


Seafood Industry Producer Award

Winner: Fremantle Octopus Group (WA)

Finalists:
Australian Prawn Farms (QLD), Glen Hill, Lakes and Coorong (SA), Sea Eagle Seafoods (TAS)

Seafood Industry Promotion Award

Winner: Mandurah Licensed Fisherman's Assoc.(WA)

Finalists:
Cliff Rossack (VIC), Working on Water – Careers on the Water A-Z (TAS), Humpty Doo Barramundi (NT)


Research and Development Award

Winner: Dr Rick McGarvey (SA)

Finalists:
Professor Colin Buxton (TAS), Northern Territory Crab Fishermen's Association (NT), South Coast Purse Seine Fishery (WA)

Seafood Business Award

Winner: She Sells Seafood (VIC)

Finalists:
Spring Bay Seafoods (TAS), Ingham Road Seafood (QLD), Catalano's Seafood Secrets (WA)


Seafood Restaurant Award

Winner: Kailis Bros Fish Café (WA)

Finalists:
Hallam's Waterfront (TAS), Morgans Seafood Restaurant and Teppanyaki Room (QLD), La Beach Restaurant (NT)

Seafood Industry Icon Award

Winner: Rodney Treloggen (TAS)

Finalists:
Ziko Ilic (NT), Lakes Entrance Fishermens Cooperative Society Limited (VIC), Graeme Byrnes (NSW)