Follow Seafood Directions on Twitter Follow Seafood Directions on Facebook

Conference Archive

Seafood Directions | Brisbane 2001

Conference Host

Search Archive

The 2001 Seafood Directions Conference was organised and hosted by the Queensland Seafood Industry Association.

Presentations, Speakers & Downloads

NB: Session 2 Panel Discussion: no presentations available.

Session 1 | Seafood Directions 2001 Opening Session
PDF Opening Keynote Address: Challenges and Opportunities for the Seafood Industry in the next 20 years
Sir Tipene O'Regan, Chair, SeaLord and former Chair, Treaty of Waitangi Fisheries Commission, New Zealand
PDF The World in 2020: Australia's Part in It
Barney Foran and Don Lowe, CSIRO Resource Futures, Canberra

 

Session 3 | Sustainability – Key to the Future
PDF ASIC Report Card on Sustainability Issues Identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair Mr Ross Hodge, Chief Executive Officer, Seafood Industry Victoria
PDF Sustainability – A Historical Perspective
Dr Roger Bradbury, Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies, Australian National University
PDF ESD in Australian Fisheries: Where have we got to?
Dr Rick Fletcher, Manager Strategic Planning & Policy, Department of Fisheries, Western Australia
PDF Socio-Economic Perspectives of Sustainability in Fisheries
Associate Professor John Cary, Principal Scientist, Bureau of Rural Sciences & Dr Mark Fenton, James Cook University

 

Session 4 | Resource Security – the Vital Ingredient
PDF ASIC Report Card on Resource Security Issues Identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair Mr Ian Finlay, Chair of Western Australian Fishing Industry Council
PDF Righting Wrongs to Achieve Right Rights for the Big Business of Fun Fishing
Mr Graham Pike, Vice-President, Recfish Australia
PDF Fishery Case Study – East Coast Trawl Fishery (Presentation) | PDF East Coast Trawl Fishery (Booklet)
Mr Ted Loveday, CEO, Queensland Seafood Industry Association
PDF Resource Security and Community Confidence Via Workplace Practice
Mr Frank Lee, Secretary & Project Coordinator of 2020 E.M.P., Bribie Island Commercial Fisher's Association Inc.

 

Session 5 | Industry Profile – Removing the Myths
PDF ASIC Report Card on Industry Profile Issues Identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair Mrs Gail Richey, Executive Officer, South East Trawl Fishing Industry Association
PDF Influencing Community Attitudes
Mrs Cate Bell, Women's Industry Network- Seafood Community
PDF "Removing the Myths" an educational perspective with future solutions
Mrs Michele Williams, QLD Seafood Industry Women's Network

 

Session 6 | Industry Development – Focusing on the "D" in R & D
PDF ASIC Report Card on Industry Development Issues Identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair, Mr Bob Pennington, President, South Australian Fishing Industry Council & Director, ASIC
PDF Keynote Speaker: Key Industry Development Issues and Opportunities
Mr Russ Neal, Chief Executive Officer, ASIC
PDF TOMORROWS FISH: How does good government policy support the sustainability and development of Australia's fisheries?
Mr Glenn Hurry, General Manager Fisheries & Aquaculture, AFFA
PDF The E-boat: implementation of an on-board electronic data collection and transmission system. A working model from the South East Trawl Fishery.
Dr Ian Knuckey, Program Leader – Offshore Fisheries, Marine & Freshwater Resources Institute

 

Session 7 | Seafood Quality & Safety
PDF ASIC Report Card on Seafood Safety Issues Identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair, Mr Tom Davies, General Manager, Lefcol
PDF Keynote Speaker: Quality & Safety - The Volvo Approach to Seafood Marketing
Mr John Susman, General Manager, Buzzfish
PDF Quality Management for the Seafood Industry: A Benefit-Cost Analysis
Mr Don Nichols, Project Manager,WA Seafood Quality Management Initiative & Damon Venoutsos,New West Foods (WA) Pty Ltd
PDF Australian National Seafood Risk Assessment
Dr John Sumner, Principal, M & S Food Consultants Pty Ltd
PDF The Machinery of Government is Engaged
Mrs Barbara Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, Safe Food Queensland
PDF Australian Seafood Standard - What's in it for Industry
Mr Roy Palmer, Director, FishyBusiness

 

Session 8 | Human Capital – the Key Investment
PDF ASIC Report Card on Human Capital Issues identified at Seafood Directions 1999
Presented by Session Chair, Mr John Roach, Chair, NSW Seafood Industry Council
PDF Building Leadership Capacity in the Australian Seafood Industry
Mr Martin Smallridge, General Manager, Seafood Council (SA) Ltd
PDF Seafood Industry Training Case Study
Mr Jeff Clark, Field Officer, Midwest Apprenticeship & Traineeship Company, WA

 

Closing Session | Seafood Directions 2001
PDF Conference Wrap Up and Action Plan
Facilitators, Mr Peter Dundas Smith and FRDC Staff

1st National Seafood Industry Awards

The 1st National Seafood Industry Awards were held on 29th October 2001 in Brisbane and sponsored by the Queensland Seafood Marketers Association. Congratulations to all winners and finalists!

Seaqual Quality Management Award

Winner: Catalona Seafoods (WA)

Presented to a seafood industry company or business involved in commercial fishing, aquaculture, seafood processing, seafood wholesale, seafood exports, seafood retail, seafood, restaurant or other seafood related business, that consistently demonstrated excellence in seafood quality through the implementation of formal quality management system/s.

Finalists:
Craig Winkel, Seafood Directions Pty Ltd (Qld), The Fish Factory (SA), Sydney Fish Markets (NSW)

Seafood Business of the Year Award

Winner: De Bretts Seafoods (QLD)

Presented to a seafood industry company or business involved in commercial fishing, aquaculture, seafood processing, seafood wholesale, seafood exports, seafood retail, seafood, restaurant or other seafood related business, that demonstrated business growth, innovation, excellence in product, service, marketing and made a significant contribution to the future of the seafood industry.

Finalists:
Sealanes 1985 Pty Ltd (WA), Bondi Surf Seafoods (NSW), Ocean Seafood (SA)


Innovation Award

Winner: MG Kailis Group (WA)

Presented to an individual, company or organisation that made a significant and demonstrable contribution to the sustainable economic development of the Australian Seafood Industry, through innovation in fisheries management, development of new fisheries, new seafood products, marketing, processing, packaging or any activity.

Finalists:
De Bretts Seafood (Qld), Bernie and Kate Evans (SA)

Fisheries Research & Development Award

Winner: Integrated Stock Assessment Group (QLD)

Presented to an individual, company or organisation that demonstrated excellence in research and development outcomes relevant to the sustainability or profitability of the Australian seafood industry.

Finalists:
Lance and Gavan Hein (WA), Bryan Pierce (SA)


Seafood Industry Promotion Award

Winner: Master Fish Merchants Association (NSW)

Presented to an individual, company, organisation, promotion activity or event that made a substantial positive contribution towards improving the public profile of seafood and the seafood industry including the industry's ongoing access to sustainable fisheries resources.

Finalists:
Morgans Seafood (Qld), Sammy's on the Marina Restaurant (SA), Department of Fisheries (WA)

Environment Award

Winner: Phil March (NSW)

Presented to an individual, company, organisation, activity, project or event that displayed outstanding achievements in protecting, promoting, rehabilitating fisheries environments and ecosystems and/or minimising the industry's impact on the environment.

Finalists:
East Coast Trawl Management Plan (Qld), Western Rock Lobster Fishery (WA), Southern Fishermen's Association (SA)


Seafood Training Award

Winner: Fishy Business - Roy Palmer (VIC)

Presented to an individual, company, organisation, project, student, trainee, training provider, employer or employee, in recognition of excellence in seafood industry training.

Finalists:
Pacific Marine Consultants (Qld), Craig Pedler (NSW), Midwest Apprentice and Traineeship Company (WA)


Seafood Industry Media Award

Winner: Seafood Australia Magazine (NSW)

Presented to an individual or media organisation that demonstrated excellence in journalism related to the seafood industry and in particular consistently presented balanced and well researched media articles in relation to seafood industry issues.

Finalists:
Jane Paterson & the ABC Country Hour Team (Qld), Michael Zekulich, The West Australian (WA)


Fisherman of the Year Award

Winner: Gary Ward (QLD)

Presented to a commercial fisher or fishing business that demonstrated excellence in production of high quality seafood, improved fishing practices, promotion of a positive industry image and overall contribution to the industry.

Finalists:
Coffs Harbour Fishermen's Coop (NSW), Mr David Gill (SA), Mr Neil Dorrington (WA)



Seafood Industry Icon Award

Winner: Ted Loveday (QLD)

Presented to an individual, company or organisation, judged by the Australian Seafood Industry Council, to have made a very real and positive difference to the Australian Seafood Industry through outstanding contributions over a sustained period of time and the establishment of positive, precedent setting outcomes that secured a more certain future for the industry.

Finalists:
Dr Donald Handcock (WA), Mr Don Dew (SA), Sydney Fish Markets (NSW)